Memorize the Quran in two years: the plan

One new page a day, six days a week, month by month

One new page a day, six days a week: the 604 pages take 604 study days, or 704 calendar days, a little under two years. It is the most common pace among people who memorize alongside work or studies, with about an hour a day.

The month-by-month plan

30-day months; completed juz counted in Mushaf order. By the end of the first month you already know more than one juz.

1 page a day, 6 days a week: 704 days in all (calculated)
MonthPages that monthPages learnedJuz completed
Month 126261
Month 226522
Month 326783
Month 4251035
Month 5261296
Month 6261557
Month 7251808
Month 82620610
Month 92623211
Month 102625812
Month 112528314
Month 122630915
Month 132633516
Month 142536017
Month 152638619
Month 162641220
Month 172643821
Month 182546323
Month 192648924
Month 202651525
Month 212554026
Month 222656628
Month 232659229
Month 241260430

The typical week

One new page a day leaves room to revise well. On the seventh day, nothing new: only the recent and the old.

One week of the plan
DaysNewRecentOld
Days 1 to 61 page, newThe last twenty pagesA seventh of what you know
Day 7Nothing newThe last twenty pagesA longer round of the old

Who is this pace for?

For people who work, study or look after a family. An hour a day is often enough: twenty minutes for the page, the rest for revision.

It is also the right pace to pick up again after a break: it leaves time to strengthen what you already knew.

Staying on course over two years

Pick a fixed time, always the same. Note every page you learn: watching the list grow helps on the hard days.

Frequently asked questions

How long does one page a day take?

Often twenty to forty minutes for the page, depending on the length of the verses and how comfortable you are. Revision takes as long, then longer as the months go by.

Why six days a week?

The seventh day is for revising without adding anything. That is the day the old settles.

What if I miss a day?

Pick up the next day without doubling the portion. Better to move the end date than rush the revision.

How can I recite from memory and get corrected?

In the Tilawa app, the verses hide and you recite from memory, out loud. The app shows you the words you forgot or swapped. You revise surah by surah, juz by juz.

Tilawa editorial team · Updated 2026-10-24 · Report an error