Memorize the Quran in one year: the plan

Two new pages a day, six days a week, month by month

To finish the 604 pages in one year, you need two new pages a day, six days a week: 302 study days, or 352 calendar days. The seventh day is for revision. It is a demanding pace, for those who can give it one to two hours every day.

The month-by-month plan

Each month counts 30 days. Completed juz are counted in Mushaf order, from page 1 to page 604.

2 pages a day, 6 days a week: 352 days in all (calculated)
MonthPages that monthPages learnedJuz completed
Month 152522
Month 2521045
Month 3521567
Month 45020610
Month 55225812
Month 65231015
Month 75036017
Month 85241220
Month 95246423
Month 105251625
Month 115056628
Month 123860430

The typical week

Two new pages are not enough on their own: without the recent and the old, they fade. Here is how a week is shared out.

One week of the plan
DaysNewRecentOld
Days 1 to 62 pages, newThe last twenty pagesA seventh of what you know
Day 7Nothing newThe last twenty pagesA longer round of the old

Two pages in one day

Learn the first page in the morning and the second in the afternoon. In the evening, recite both together, then the last twenty pages you learned.

At first the old is short. Over the months it grows: from ten juz on, it often takes longer than the new.

When the pace no longer holds

Slowing down is not failing. Drop to one page a day rather than sacrifice revision: the two-year plan keeps the same method.

Frequently asked questions

Is it realistic to memorize the Quran in one year?

It is possible with one to two hours a day and serious revision. This plan is a pace, not a promise: everyone moves at their own speed.

How many pages a day to finish in one year?

Two new pages a day, six days a week. Seven days a week, one and three-quarter pages would do, but there would be no day left for revision.

Where should this plan start?

The table follows the Mushaf order. Many start with Juz ʿAmma, then go back to Al-Baqarah: the number of pages stays the same.

How can I recite from memory and get corrected?

In the Tilawa app, the verses hide and you recite from memory, out loud. The app shows you the words you forgot or swapped. You revise surah by surah, juz by juz.

Tilawa editorial team · Updated 2026-10-24 · Report an error